The JICA project contributes to the improvement of professional skills
Senior State Tax inspector of the State Tax Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan Farrukh Rakhimov had planned to unlearn in the magistrancy, improve English language skills and get international experience in the economic sphere for a long time. “Japanese Grant Aid for Human Resource Development Scholarship” (JDS) programm, which allows qualified young professionals of state organizations get a master//'s degree in high educational institutions in Japan, helped him to implement the conceived plans. Recall that the project is being implemented by the Japan International Cooperation Agency (JICA), with the support of the Ministry of Higher and Secondary Special Education of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
- My training was held in the Japanese city of Kusatsu in the School of Economics at the Ritsumeikan University on English. In improving my professional skills, the most helpful thing for me was that in universities of Japan, they actively use econometric tools to analyze economic problems, as well as special programs for working with data. For me it was a new and interesting experience - says Farrukh Rakhimov.
- However, the main achievement for me, except obtaining skills was that I even more developed such qualities as self-discipline, responsibility and punctuality. The education in Japan taught me to justify my each step. In the process of writing the diploma thesis, a professor required us to provide arguments to each statement, moreover particular attention was paid to the credibility of the sources of these arguments. For instance, if the source was not considered reliable, the rationale was not count and I had to re-read a lot of literature again, searching for other information confirming my words.At first it was very difficult, but with time I got used to it and now  I work under that scheme. Getting to work on any project, I try to see it from all sides, analize the completed projects of its kind in Uzbekistan and abroad, and, convinced of the feasibility of its implementation, I start to work - continues Farrukh Rakhimov.
In his thesis work Farrukh Rakhimov researched and described the influence of the single social payment rates for debt of enterprises and now plans to use the results in the tax system of Uzbekistan.
-Now I take an active part in projects related to the study of the impact of these payments to the various sectors of the economy, ranging from employment and ending with the financial stability, - he notices.
Separately Farrukh Rakhimov noted the high level of organization of the project “Japanese Grant Aid for Human Resource Development Scholarship” (JDS).
-Students are provided with all the necessary conditions for living and learning. There were no problems with accommodation and food, as every step has been thought out. In addition, the Project JDS provides scholarships that cover all the charges, so all I had to do was to focus on studying process and get as much useful knowledge and skills.
After living for two years in Japan, Farrukh Rakhimov did not only gain the necessary knowledge  that furthers to success, but  was able to explore the unique culture, traditions, customs and way of life of the Japanese people as well.
- Japan – is a beautiful and interesting country. I really liked their people. I should notice that our nations have much in common. In particular, respect and reverence for the elderly, the relationship between people, unity of the people, the friendliness. Another feature that amazed me most was the fact that Japan has its chronology. In addition to the generally accepted Gregorian calendar, they widely use the traditional Japanese calendar. Its main point lies in the fact that a new era begins with the ascent of the new emperor to the throne. Each emperor ruled under the motto, which is called the era. For example, the rule of the current Japanese Emperor Akihito began in 1989 and is held under the motto of Heisei ("Peace everywhere"). Thus, in 2014 corresponds to the 26 th year of the Heisei era - says Farrukh Rakhimov.