• Attraction and investment of funds in Uzbek Soums and foreign currency;
• SWAP transactions.
Swap is a bilateral transaction when the currency is purchased and sold at one time and the payments under this transaction are made after the time and at the exchange rate determined by the terms of such a transaction. Foreign currency swap transactions consist of two stages: during the first stage, there is a primary exchange of currencies (spot transaction), and during the second stage, there is a reverse exchange (forward transaction).
Transactions are carried on by electronic means including REUTERS and others.
Foreign currency conversion transactions
The National Bank of the Republic of Uzbekistan for Foreign Economic Activity provides the following services in foreign exchange dealings:
• IMM transactions (Forex);
• Banknote transactions (for banks);
IMM transactions (Forex) The National Bank for Foreign Economic Activity is an active participant in the interbank currency market since 1992 and provides the following services in this sector:
The National Bank of the Republic of Uzbekistan for Foreign Economic Activity quotes the following types of currencies:
• EUR — Euro zone currency;
• GBP — British pound;
• CHF — Swiss franc;
• JPY — Japanese yen;
• CNY — Chinese yuan;
There is no fee for Forex operations.
Consulting support to clients is provided.
The National Bank of the Republic of Uzbekistan for Foreign Economic Activity carries out the following types of banknote operations:
• purchase and sale of cash foreign currency by bank transfer;
• sale of new banknotes in the package of the American issuing bank;
The fee amount depends on the volume and specific terms of the operation.