Loans are provided by the Agency for Export Promotion under the Ministry of Investments, Industry and Trade of the Republic of Uzbekistan to replenish the circulating assets of enterprises exporting agricultural products
To commercial banks, for export-related trade transactions and pre-export financing loans, the agency provides one-time financial resources in the amount of not more than 1 million USD (in the amount of 5 million USD for exporting enterprises with an annual export volume of more than 20 million USD) and for up to one year.
Financing terms of projects "Organization of a modern greenhouse"
• Project initiator’s accounts must be opened in the system of JSC National Bank of Uzbekistan;
• Project initiator’s financial position have to be stable with regular cash flows via accounts;
• As collateral must be provided liquid pledge covering at least 125% of credit amount;
• In order to share the project implementation risk with borrower, financing cost of contracts/agreements (at least 30%) must be carried out at the expense of the potential borrower’s funds as an advance payment;
• Providing additional security in the form of a guarantee of a financially stable enterprise with a constant cash flow in order to minimize the risk of loan default;
• Using the services of qualified agronomists with international experience within the framework of the project;
• The greenhouse area must be at least 4 hectares (when exporting agricultural products grown in greenhouses with an area of less than 4 hectares, it is unable to load the truck (with carrying capacity of 25-30 tons) and it is non-compliant with sorting (calibration) requirements, as well as not covering other sales costs);
• Modern greenhouse should be of generation “5” and above (this generation is characterized by the compatibility of the regions of the republic with natural and climatic conditions, completely covered with special glass, maintaining the same set temperature in winter and summer, resistance to natural disasters (especially resistant to strong winds streams (wind speed 130 m/h));