Special offer from the Uzbek National Bank - transfers from card to Visa card with no Fee!
18.06.2020 4937
In December 2019, National Bank of Uzbekistan became the first in Uzbekistan who launched the innovative Visa Direct service for holders of Visa payment cards according to the terms and conditions of the Visa International payment system. This services provides transfer of funds from card to card via Milliy mobile application.
The clients of our Bank and Visa cards holders can transfer money to relatives and friends in Uzbekistan and to the CIS countries 24/7 with no unnecessary papers, queues and other difficulties. The transfer just requires number of Visa card, first and last name of the recipient.
With our new service, the sender does not need to specially visit the bank and know the exact details of the recipient, who, in turn, also does not need to go to the bank. The funds will be credited to the card.
Uzbek National Bank and Visa International Payment System run a campaign with all transfers through the Visa Direct service will be free of charge.
While, outside the campaign, all transfers from Visa cards of the Uzbek National Bank to Visa cards of any banks in Uzbekistan and CIS countries provide a 0.5% fee. Transfers between Visa cards of the Uzbek National Bank in the Milliy mobile application are free of charge.
There are also restrictions on the amount of one operation for transfers of funds from cards. The limit is USD 500 per day.
Visa Direct is a technology that enables real-time payments using ubiquity factor, cost-efficiency and speed of Visa's global network. The funds come immediately even if it is a transfer to a Visa card between different banks.
The Uzbek National Bank is one of the leading banks in Uzbekistan. Its main strategy is the customer-oriented approach. It applies many forces to improve the quality of banking services and introduce new banking products. The bank's operation system provides easier and faster process of banking services rendering.
The new Visa Direct service is not only an important step in the development of local and international non-cash payments, but also a clear indicator of the bank's strategy implementation.