Experts from Uzbekistan trained in Japan
From November 28 to December 9 this year, a group of employees of the State Committee on Competition and of a number of Uzbek ministries and agencies, had an internship in Japan.
The event is held for the third time and is organized in the context of a number of agreements signed during the official visit of President of Uzbekistan to Japan, February 8-10, 2011, including the Memorandum between the State Committee of Uzbekistan on privatization, de-monopolization and competition and Japan Association of foreign technical education, aimed at further development and expansion of cooperation between the two countries, as well as strengthening ties in trade, economic, investment and financial sectors.
Within the program, participants have familiarized with corporate philosophy and production management applied by Japanese companies, and methods used by leading Japanese companies.
Also, interns explored various aspects of management activities of Japanese companies, such as marketing strategy, financial management, production management, human resource development. Studies were conducted using specific examples from practice, during discussions, company visits and participation in a three-day field trip. They had an opportunity to examine the work of the Japanese companies on the ground, such as Eyvex, Panasonic, Fujifilm, KYB and others.
Upon completion of the course, students were granted certificates.