Opening remarks by the Chairman
Dear clients and partners,
First, on behalf of our team let me express special thanks to you for your belief in our bank and help during last years. Indeed, the present status of the Bank for foreign economic activity of the Republic of Uzbekistan-that it is financially sustainable, has a significant and strong client base, possesses a wide infrastructure is the invaluable result of mutually beneficial cooperation between bank and loyal partners like you.  We hope that our highest aspirations will come true with us being united for achieving our future aims.
The priority tasks on economic policy were defined by the Head of our government to provide sustainability for implementation of reforms in and further development of banking system and these days their implementation is carried out through active measures.
In turn, the National bank for foreign economic activity, as one of the large credit institutions in the country, is taking an active part in the development of  Uzbekistan at the sustainable and faster speed increasing its participation on the world financial markets with the help of new approaches and principles and  pays a serious attention to the development of crediting, which is one of the most important directions  of the system, through supporting important industries in the economy, modernizing the current production, technical and technological renovation, financing the measures for setting-up highly efficient productions, proving large opportunities to small business and entrepreneurship, creation of production aimed at the localization of imported consumer products based on the use and reuse of local raw materials.
As a large investment institution, the Bank has been providing financial support to the relevant enterprises and organizations for the implementation of regional infrastructure projects such as oil and gas, fuel, energy, light industry, machinery, communications, transport and logistics, agro-industrial and information communication technologies.
In this regard, with the introduction of new attractive services, the Bank revised its measures of making its regional branches and subordinated structures meet the  today’s requirements.
Indeed, having implemented strategic actions such as those leading to becoming both intellectually and financially stronger, the Bank has paid a special attention to forming its own resources with attracting foreign credit lines and improving the skills of its staff on the way to accomplish significant results.
Finally, reputable international rating agencies - Moody's and Standard&Poor's –evaluated performance of National Bank for Foreign Economic Activity (NBU) positively and reaffirmed their previous ratings.
It is well-known that in our country Five Area Strategy of Actions on the further development of the Republic of Uzbekistan for 2017-2021 has been developed under the initiative of President Shavkat Mirziyoev. Commercial banks  also carry out extensive efforts under the leadership of the Central Bank of the Republic of Uzbekistan to exemplify the implementation of this important document, which includes the radical improvement of the state and society construction. In particular, the improvement of the system on the basis of advanced international experience, maintenance of stability of national currency and prices in the domestic market, introduction of modern market mechanisms in the formation of the national currency exchange rate, further improvement of monetary policy, intensification of capitalization of banks' deposit base, investment projects and increasing the volume of crediting of small businesses and private entrepreneurship, expanding cooperation with international financial institutions, increasing foreign investment, were determined as the priorities of the sector.
The National Bank for Foreign Economic Activity of Uzbekistan supports the achievements of these aims and this year also focuses on further development  its financial position, its business while further contributing to increasing the standards of the country's socioeconomic life and, in particular, becoming  geographically closer to the population, learning the benefits that customers get in the area of financial services, offering new types of services using modern information and communication technologies, as well as, implementation of solid and proven methods for risk management and provision of security in the system.