CB: Aggregate capital of Uzbek banks reach 7.4 trillion soums
The Central Bank held an enlarged Board session on the results of banking system activity for nine months of 2015, the implementation of the basic directions of the economic program and priorities for the current year defined by the President of our country at the session of the Cabinet of Ministers on January 16 of the current year, as well as the discussion of the tasks set before the banking system at a government meeting on October 19, 2015.
The session was presided by the Chairman of the Central Bank Fayzulla Mullajanov.
As was noted at the event, in the reporting period, the monetary policy of the Central Bank was aimed at achieving macroeconomic forecast indicators for 2015, complying with presidential regulations and decrees to further reform and improve the stability of the banking system and achievement of high international rating indicators.
A number of measures to improve the level of capitalization of banks, strengthening its liquidity and stability have been implemented in the first nine months of 2015.
As a result of these measures, indicators of the banking system not only meet generally accepted international standards, but also exceed them in some parameters.
In particular, today the capital adequacy of the banking system is 23.9%, which is 3 times higher than the required by the Basel Committee on banking supervision (8%). Total capital of banks as of October 1, 2015 amounted to over 7.4 trillion soums.
The current liquidity level for several years exceeds 64%, which is 2 times higher than the minimum standards adopted in the world practice. Total assets of banks compared with the same period last year increased by 27.4% and amounted to more than 62.1 trillion soums.