A New Paymant System Forthcoming
An Uzbek-French business forum in Tashkent has addressed cooperation in information and Communication technologies.
Representatives of commercial banks, mobile phone operators, city public transport and retailers, experts and specialists took part in the occasion.
Chairman of the Trade and Industry Chamber of Uzbekistan A.Shaikhov and others noted that the extensive introduction under the leadership of President Islam Karimov of information and communication technologies to all areas serves as an important factor in the development of entrepreneurship and the perfection of services sphere.
Consistent efforts are underway to promote electronic commerce, study the international practice and expand cooperation on this front. In particular, the introduction of NFC (wireless communication) technology has been launched in cooperation with French companies Sofrecom and Aesma. The system allows for payments through a cell phone, and it is rather convenient and effective.
Introduction of this technology to public transport is projected within the next few days, followed later in supermarkets and shopping malls, pharmacies, catering outlets and the utility payments system. The NFC technology creates opportunity to make payments with all types of bank cards.
“It is worth acknowledging that information and communication technologies are widely introduced in Uzbekistan across all the walks of life,” says Mathieu Bulek, project manager of Aesma. “We hope for the effectiveness of mutual cooperation, which will serve for the further consolidation of trade and economic ties between Uzbekistan and France.”
The business forum also included an exchange of views on boosting the cooperation between commercial banks, mobile phone operators and trade complexes in the introduction of NFC technology to practice.