The exhibition of Korean modern fine arts "A Beautiful Accompany"
30.11.2018 1011
On November 23, 2018, the Gallery of Fine Arts of Uzbekistan opened the exhibition of 16 Korean artists.
The exhibition was arranged by the Fund for the Development of Culture and Art under the Ministry of Culture of the Republic of Uzbekistan, the Gallery of Fine Arts of Uzbekistan and the Korean National Gallery "AB-gallery".
This day was marked by the hospitable speech of: Ozodbek Nazarbekov, the First Deputy Minister of Culture of the Republic of Uzbekistan and Kwon Yongwoo, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Korea to the Republic of Uzbekistan. The exhibition was dedicated to the 27-year diplomatic cooperation between Uzbekistan and Korea.
The artists reflected the relationship of a man and a woman, abstract stories, everyday life and multifaceted nature of Korea in 75 paintings through a lens of their vision of modern Korea.
During the exhibition opening, event planners and visitors met and discussed the development of entrepreneurship within the main trends of contemporary art.
Exhibition visitors can become acquainted with the Korean culture, take their kids and have a good time.
Admission is free. The exhibition will be open from November 23 to December 6, 2018.