Volume of deposits in banks of Uzbekistan goes up by 28% in 2015
The Board of the Central Bank of the Republic of Uzbekistan has held an extended session dedicated to the results of the banking system for 2015 and the timely and full implementation of the major directions and priorities of economic program for 2016, defined by the President of the country I. Karimov at the session of the Cabinet of Ministers on 15 January of the current year.
The event highlighted that a sustainable state of the banks, improving confidence, and increasing real income year after year becomes a solid basis for the attraction of free funds of the population and economic entities in bank deposits.
Purposeful work to further increase the resource base of banks ensures the deposit growth of the banks. In particular, the volume of deposits, compared with 2014 increased by 28% and at the beginning of the current year amounted to 35.6 trillion soums.