Assets of Uzbek banks reach 65.2 trillion soums
Currently, the indicators of the banking system of Uzbekistan not only meet generally accepted international standards, but in some areas surpass them.
These and other issues were in the focus of a regular enlarged session of the Board of the Central Bank of the Republic of Uzbekistan devoted to the results of the banking system for 2015.
In particular, today the capital adequacy of the banking system of Uzbekistan makes up 23.3% that by 3 times exceeds the requirements established by the Basel Committee on banking supervision (8%). This indicator as of 1 January 2016 has reached over 7.8 trillion soums.
The current liquidity level of the banking system for the past several years exceeds 64.5 percent, which is twice greater than the minimum level set by international standards.
Assets of banks compared with last year increased by 25.1% and amounted to 65.2 trillion soums.
Implementation of effective banking supervision by international standards, monitoring over liquidity and bank asset quality provided an opportunity for all domestic commercial banks to affirm a positive “stable” rating from international credit rating agencies.
The international rating Agency Мoody's the sixth year in a row assigns the rating with the forecast "stable" prospects of development of banking system of Uzbekistan.
The activities of Uzbekistan's banking system is also assessed as “stable” by rating agencies Standard & Poor's and Fitch Ratings.
Thus, all domestic banks have “stable” assessment from the big three rating agencies.
Key indicators of the banking system, namely "the aggregate capital adequacy of banks", "liquidity of commercial banks", "dynamics of deposits", changes in the volume of credit investments", following the results of the reporting year correspond to high-level evaluation.