Volume of Deposits in Uzbek Banks increased by 30.7%
As of October 1, 2013, total deposits in banks of Uzbekistan exceeded 23.2 trillion soums, an increase by 30.7% compared to the same period last year.
At an expanded meeting of the Board of the Central Bank of the Republic of Uzbekistan on the results of the banking system in 9 months of this year, it was emphasized that the growth of the volume of bank deposits was the result of ongoing efforts to further improve the level of capitalization of commercial banks, to attract equity in this area and to increase the resource base.
In this case, stable position of banks in the country, increasing public confidence in the banks, as well as an increase in the real income of the population serve as the basis for the attraction of free funds of population and economic entities in bank deposits.
It was noted that from year to year, proportion of banking services in the financial services has been increasing, and in the period under review this figure was 87.1% and an increase by 1.3 times. This is the result of targeted measures directed to increase the volume and improve the quality of banking services to the public and to businesses and consistent reforms in the banking sector.