Uzbekistan's economic development highlighted in Warsaw
Polish expert community got acquainted with the main provisions of the report of the President of Uzbekistan Islam Karimov, dedicated to the socio-economic development in 2013 and the program of economic priorities for 2014.
They were presented during a round table held in Warsaw, which brought together prominent Polish political figures, scientists, professors and experts, reports Jahon IA.
During the event it was noted that the Uzbek model of economic development, combined with measures to further extend the democratic market reforms and economic liberalization have created a solid foundation for sustainable and dynamic growth of the national economy and consistent improvement of living standards. In the context of the ongoing global financial and economic crisis, Uzbekistan, one of the few countries in the world, has maintained stable growth rates over 8% over the past 7 years
It was also stressed that our country sees in Poland one of the reliable economic, trade and investment partners in the European Union. In this regard, the importance of expanding and extending bilateral ties, particularly in education, staff training and scientific cooperation.
Polish experts note interconnection and interdependence of reforms carried out in Uzbekistan in the economic, political, educational and legal areas. They expressed the view that our country, which has great economic potential, is a leading country in Central Asia and Poland’s major partner in the region.