Uzbek-Swiss Intergovernmental Commission Meets
The next meeting of the Uzbek-Swiss intergovernmental commission for trade and economic cooperation was held at Tashkent International Business Center.
The heads of ministries and departments, companies and corporations responsible for such spheres of the two countries like banking and financial sector, foreign economic ties, economy and trade, investment, aircraft building, agriculture and water management, food and chemical industries, pharmaceuticals, tourism, textile industry, tax and customs spheres took part in the event.
At the meeting, Deputy Minister of Foreign Economic Relations, Investments and Trade of the Republic of Uzbekistan, commission’s co-chairman Bakhtiyor Abdusamatov highlighted the consistent development of cooperation between Uzbekistan and Switzerland in all directions, including in trade, economic and investment spheres and underlined that the regular meetings of the intergovernmental commission contribute to the further development of economic relations, expand and strengthen cooperation between business people of both countries.
Economic ties between the two countries based on a number of intergovernmental agreements on trade, economic, technical and financial cooperation, incentives and mutual protection of investments, avoidance of double taxation and the prevention of fiscal evasion in income and capital, international road transport of passengers and cargoes of the two states.
Over the past years, numerous joint projects of national and regional importance have been implemented.
These projects cover such spheres like the creation and maintenance of water and heating supplies, development of vocational training. In Uzbekistan, 91 joint ventures and 29 representative companies have been created together with Switzerland. They operate in such industries as machine building, chemical and food processing, textiles, construction materials, printing and trade.
During the negotiations, the Swiss delegation briefed on the large-scale privatization process ongoing in Uzbekistan, the results of successive reforms of the development of economy, optimal conditions for foreign investors created in the free industrial economic zone Navoi and the special industrial zone Angren.
The talks focused on the development and implementation of joint projects. Issues of cooperation in the sectors of tourism, trade and investment, banking and financial sector, food and chemical industries, pharmaceuticals, small business and entrepreneurship were also discussed.
During the visit, the Swiss delegation visited a number of ministries and departments of our country and held talks on the development of mutual cooperation.