The Uzbek-Japan business forum took place in Tashkent
Today, in the course of the visit of the delegation of Japanese business circles headed by Mamoru Sekiyama, the Vice-President of "Marubeni" Corporation, an Uzbek-Japanese business forum has been hosted in Tashkent
The event was attended by representatives of ministries, departments, associations and companies of Uzbekistan and Japan.
During the business-forum the presentation of economic and investment potential of Uzbekistan, prospective project proposals in the field of oil and gas, petrochemicals, electrical engineering, information and communication technologies have been hold.
The sides discussed prospects of bilateral cooperation in various sectors of the economy, opportunities of investment cooperation, including  FIEZ "Navoi" and PPE "Angren".
At the present time, 12 enterprises with participation of Japanese investments, including one with a 100% Japanese capital operate in Uzbekistan. The main spheres of activity of these enterprises are trading operations, services in the field of transport, tourism and health, mechanical engineering and metal working, light industry.
According to the results of the business forum, participants noted that this event was a good opportunity for representatives of Uzbek and Japanese business to establish and further strengthen mutually beneficial trade and economic cooperation.