Financiers of France and Uzbekistan signed a cooperation agreement
On February 17, the General Directorate of Public Finance (DGFiP) of the Budget Ministry of France, represented by director Philip Ramballe, and the Treasury of the Ministry of Finance of the Republic of Uzbekistan in the face of Deputy Minister of Finance, Head of Treasury Bakhrom Ashrafhanov signed the Paris Agreement of Cooperation for 2012-2014.
This agreement provides for active ten-year collaboration between the two state agencies that contributed to creation of the Treasury in Uzbekistan, and marked the beginning of a regular passage of Uzbek trainees the annual training courses at the National School of Public Finance (ENFIP).
In future the cooperation will affect other areas of public administration (preparation of a single chart of accounts, management of budget resources, strengthening of information systems, a single treasury account, etc.) and spread to the tax system.
During his visit to France, the delegation of Uzbekistan had an opportunity to deepen their knowledge of the French tax system, organization of tax administration of enterprises and individuals, financial and consultative relationship between DGFiP and local administrative-territorial bodies.