Центральный банк Республики УзбекистанThe Central Bank of the Republic of Uzbekistan
altMinistry of Finance of the Republic of Uzbekistan
altFund for Financing of Project Documentation
Established by Presidential Decree in 1991, National Bank of Uzbekistan is the international 'business card' of the Uzbekistan banking system. Its primary mission is to service foreign trade operations, to increase the export potential of the republic and attract foreign investments.
As an active supporter of market reforms, NBU successfully combines the functions of project finance, universal commercial, investment and savings banks and is instrumental in the development of a market-oriented economy.
The first bank in Uzbekistan to adopt IAS, with a well developed network of 96 offices NBU boasts a nationwide presence catering to both corporate and retail clients and is ranked 562nd in The Banker's Top 1000 world's largest banks.
NBU also has a subsidiary in Moscow called Asia-Invest Bank, which is one of the Top 200 Russian banks. The bank has over 560 correspondent banks.
In 2004 the Bank has shown positive dynamics of development and strengthened its position in the Republican financial market.
The consolidated balance of the National Bank in terms of US dollars comprised 2,929 million.
During the reporting year Bank’s capital of Bank has increased by US$ 11 million and as of 01.01.2005 made up US$ 485 million.
As for January 1, 2005 credit portfolio volume totaled 2, 418.4 billion Soum (if compared with January 1, 2004 — 2,312.3 billion Soum).
The bank services more than 70% of Uzbekistan's foreign trade turnover offering guarantees, forfeiting, factoring and direct lending to domestic exporters. Using credit lines offered by the EBRD, ADB and the IFC, the bank finances investment projects involving the construction, modernization and technical re-equipment of industries as well as purchase of raw materials.