Uzbekistan carries out inventory of minerals
The resolution of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan dated July 29, 2014 approved the Regulation on the procedure for conducting the state balance of mineral reserves of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
The document was adopted with a goal for systematization of mineral deposits of the Republic, considering the periodic motion of their reserves, as well as timely provision of state bodies with relevant information.
According this document, the government balance represents an aggregate document on registration of mineral resources, containing the information about their quantity, quality, and terms of exploration and industrial development of mineral deposits. It will be produced annually (as for  January 1 of each year) by type of minerals in terms of deposits, taking into account their reflections on administrative-territorial arrangement.
In the Regulation it is noted that the main purpose of conducting the state balance is characteristic of the general state of the mineral resources base of the Republic, the level of exploration and industrial development, initiation of investment projects on creation of new manufactures on extraction and processing of mineral raw materials, forecasting of directions of further geological study for the reproduction of raw materials base