Uzbekistan and China signed agreements worth $6 billion
On August 20, Islam Karimov, the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan in the course of the meeting with Li Keqiang, the State Council Premier of China had noted that more than twenty documents related to projects worth $5.2 billion, and trading contracts for $800 million have been signed in the framework of the negotiations held in Beijing. The total amount of agreements amounted to $6 billion.
Recall that according to the results of negotiations on August 19, Islam Karimov and XI Jinping signed a Joint Declaration between the Republic of Uzbekistan and the People's Republic of China. In addition, they signed a number of documents aimed at further development of technical and economic cooperation between our countries, the strengthening of partnerships in areas such as energy, high technology, banking and finance. Moreover the Program for development of strategic partnership for 2014-2018 was adopted.
At the meeting with media representatives, the parties noted that this visit will be another important milestone in the history of Uzbek-Chinese relations, expressed their willingness in consistent continuation of the negotiations at the highest level, further development of cooperation in such spheres as economy, energy, finance, investment, high technology, the expansion of cultural ties, increasing the volume of bilateral trade.