The President of Uzbekistan arrived to Moscow
On April 14, the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan, Islam Karimov, by the invitation of the President of Russian Federation Vladimir Putin, arrived to Moscow with an official visit.
After the grand ceremony of the meeting at the airport “Vnukovo-2” of  Russia capital, where for the honor of the great guest have been risen the state flags of the two countries and was built a guard of honor, the Uzbek delegation went to the designed for it, residency in Kremlin.
The beginning visit is a logical continuation of the Uzbek-Russian dialogue on a high level, in the framework of which, the state leaders adopted the Declaration on the strengthening the strategic partnership between the Republic of Uzbekistan and Russia Federation.
The main activities of the official visit of the President of Uzbekistan are planned for the April 15.
As it was informed, were planned the signing of the number of documents, directed to the further expanding of the bilateral cooperation in trade and economic , investment, culture and humanitarian, science and technical and other spheres, by the results of the negotiations.