Presidents of Uzbekistan and Latvia hold talks
At the invitation of the President of Uzbekistan, President of Latvia Andris Berzins was arrived in our country on an official visit.
May 28, Kuksaroy hosted the main events within the visit. In particular, in the one-on-one meeting the sides thoroughly analyzed the current state of trade and economic relations, considered promising areas for further cooperation.
During the talks, the head of our state noted the presence of the mutual intention to regularly hold meetings at the highest level, to enhance the use of existing mechanisms for cooperation in political, trade-economic, scientific-technical, cultural and humanitarian areas.
- Very warm, constructive and mutually beneficial relationship have been established between our countries - Latvia and Uzbekistan, which to date have gained a good momentum. Last year, we signed a number of very important documents which created the basis for our relationship to grow and identified specific prospects primarily in trade and economic relations - the President of Uzbekistan said.
Islam Karimov said that perennial and strong bonds of friendship and cooperation unite Uzbekistan and Latvia, and that the visit was yet another reflection of the consistency of relations between the countries.
Andris Berzins said that Latvia considers Uzbekistan as a time-tested reliable partner, a country with huge economic potential.
- Relations between our countries are wide-ranging and firm. I highly appreciate the role of President Islam Karimov to strengthen mutual cooperation and his vision towards events taking place in the world - said the President of Latvia.