Over 1 billion dollars worth of projects to be implemented in Uzbekistan’s light industry by the year 2020
A press conference has been held at the Ozbekyengilsanoat joint-stock company on achievements made in the country’s light industry in the years of independence. It was said at the event that Uzbekistan as a leading industrialized country in the region has great potential to supply quality products not only to domestic but also to external markets. The technical and technological upgrading of enterprises, the consistent development of the industry’s infrastructure, the enhancement of its export potential, the attraction of foreign investment to this sphere and the creation of new jobs are priority areas of the rapid development of the country’s light industry. In the years of independence, enterprises of the the Ozbekyengilsanoat joint-stock company have produced more than 31 trillion soms worth of industrial products and more than 13 trillion soms worth of consumer goods. In addition to the production of cotton yarn, fabrics, cloth and socks, silk yarn and clothing, these enterprises are also initiating the production of medical items and special clothes. Special attention is being paid to the export of products as well. In the first years of the country’s independence, 7 million dollars worth of fabrics and knitwear were exported, whereas in the year 2015 more than 1 billion dollars worth of products were exported. The number of exporting enterprises belonging to the joint-stock company has exceeded 260. Products for export include bamboo yarn, modal yarn and mixed yarn, Jacquard fabric, clothes and knitwear. Results of last year show that high value-added products accounted for 32.2 per cent of the overall export volume, and this indicator is steadily growing. Today products of Uzbekistan’s light industry are exported to more than 50 countries of the world, including European Union countries, China, Russia, Turkey and Kazakhstan. Enterprises of this sphere are actively participating in special international exhibitions and trade fairs in order to increase types of products for export and to reach new markets. The amounts of investments that have been used are also indicative of the great potential of the country’s light industry. Since the year 1995, more than 2 billion dollars of foreign investment has been attracted to this sphere. In recent years, more than 200 projects were implemented with investments from Germany, Switzerland, Italy, South Korea, Japan, Turkey, the USA, India and other countries. Modern enterprises able to produce all kinds of fabrics were put into operation. A decree, dated 4 March 2015, by the First President of the Republic of Uzbekistan, Islam Karimov, “On the programme of measures to ensure structural transformation, modernization and diversification of industrial production for2015-2019” opened up wide possibilities for the further development of the industry. In the year 2015, 33 new enterprises producing 41,400 tonnes of yarn, 6,600 tonnes of knitted fabric, 38 million pairs of socks, 16 million clothes and more than 3.3 million square metres of carpet were put into operation. The overall value of these projects exceeded 170 million dollars. More than 2,600 new jobs were created. On the eve of the 25th anniversary of the country’s independence, 11 new industrial enterprises worth 90 million dollars were put into operation. During the press conference, it was announced that more than 60 projects would be implemented in the light industry by the year 2020 and that these projects are worth more than 1 billion dollars. The implementation of the textile and light industry development programme for the years 2015-2020 will double the industry’s export potential and will make it possible to create more than 13 thousand new jobs.