Korean Minister of Trade, industry and energy to visit Uzbekistan in April
On March 20, the Ministry of foreign economic relations, investments and trade held meetings with Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Ambassadors of Japan F.Kato and the Republic of Korea Lee Uk Hyun.
Issues on expansion of mutually beneficial trade-economic, investment, financial and technical relations between the two States are discussed during the conversation.
Important attention is paid to the preparation of the visit to Uzbekistan of the delegation of business circles of Korea, headed by the Minister of trade, industry and energy Yoon Sang-jick in April of this year. Within the framework of the delegation visit, it is planned to hold a business forum on cooperation prospects in the field of light and textile industry.
In addition, following the meeting results, an agreement on intensifying cooperation with Korean Embassy was achieved, which targets the promotion of new significant joint projects with participation of the leading companies of the two countries.