Islam Karimov received the President of ADB
On November 21, the President of Uzbekistan Islam Karimov received in Oqsaroy the President of the Asian Development Bank, Takehiko Nakao.
Welcoming the guest, the head of the state stated that a solid and reliable cooperation basis has been established with ADB, which greatly contributes to the promotion of economic reforms and the implementation of structural reforms in Uzbekistan.
The cooperation portfolio between Uzbekistan and ADB currently includes 40 projects worth 14.5 billion U.S. dollars, in which ADB resources total more than $ 4.9 billion. Strategically important investment projects and programs are jointly implemented, such as the construction at Talimardjan thermal power plant of two combined cycle plants with a total capacity of 900 MW, a large-scale program of construction and reconstruction of roads, construction of Ustyurt gas-chemical complex at Surgil deposit, the program of rural housing construction.
The sides noted with satisfaction that the cooperation between Uzbekistan and the Asian Development Bank, a leading international financial partner of our country, is strategic and for a long term.
At present, one of the most promising areas of bilateral cooperation is ADB's initiative of development in the Asian region of solar industry, which was launched at the annual ADB Board meeting in May 2010 in Tashkent. In particular, it provides for the construction in Asia in near future of solar power plants of 3000 MW.
As part of this initiative, Uzbekistan and ADB started a project of a solar photovoltaic power plant of 100 MW in Samarkand region, which will be the first of its kind in the region. In cooperation with the ADB in 2013, International Institute of solar energy has been established in Tashkent, which in future will be the generator of new joint projects aimed at increasing the use of renewable energy sources not only in Uzbekistan, but also in other countries of the Asian continent.
Holding in Tashkent of the 6th meeting of the Asian Forum of solar energy is another example of expanding cooperation between Uzbekistan and ADB, which will bring together about 300 representatives of governments, international financial institutions, manufacturers, scientific and research centers, specialists and experts in the field of solar energy from the countries of Asia, as well as Europe, North and South America.
As part of the visit of the ADB President to Uzbekistan, loan agreements for a total of U.S. $380 million have been signed on the projects: "Building solar photovoltaic power plant of 100 MW in Samarkand", "Rehabilitation of the Amu-Bukhara irrigation system" and "Development of small and micro financing".
During the meeting, Mr. Nakao expressed appreciation for Uzbekistan's support of the Bank's multilateral cooperation projects, which are of great importance for the whole region.
The sides also exchanged views on deepening and expanding mutually beneficial long term cooperation, as well as cooperation in joint implementation of regional projects.
Currently, the parties began to discuss the Program of bilateral cooperation for 2014-2016, which includes priority projects and programs in such areas as oil and gas, electric power, transport infrastructure, water supply, housing, small business, health, education and utility sectors.
Takehiko Nakao expressed sincere gratitude to the head of our state, Islam Karimov for the warm welcome and assessment of the bank’s activities in Uzbekistan, and also expressed his gratitude for the support and the high level of preparation for the 6th Meeting of the Asian Forum of solar energy in Tashkent.