Assets of banks in Uzbekistan exceeded 48.9 trillion soums
On October 1, 2014, aggregate capital of commercial banks of Uzbekistan reached 6.6 trillion soums. Currently, the level of capital adequacy of the banking system is 24.7%, which exceeds the requirement of the Basel Committee on international banking supervision by 3 times (8%).
For several years, the level of liquidity of the banking system exceeds 65%, which is 2 times greater than the minimum level established international practice.
The assets of banks increased by 29.2% compared with the corresponding period last year and exceeded 48.9 trillion soums.
Effective banking supervision on the basis of international standards, monitoring of bank liquidity and asset quality has allowed banks to confirm a positive rating to "stable" from leading international rating agencies as Fitch Rating's, Мoody''s and Standard & Poor's.
Moreover, Мoody's in its "prospects of development of the banking system of Uzbekistan” report fifth year in a row assigns to the banking system of Uzbekistan a “stable” rating.
According to the results of 9 months, such basic indicators of the banking system, as the adequacy total capital of banks, the liquidity of commercial banks, the aggregate balance of deposits, the change in the volume of credit investments correspond the highest evaluation.
These data were presented at the regular enlarged meeting of the Board of the Central Bank of the Republic of Uzbekistan, which reviewed the results of the activities of the banking system during the first nine months of 2014.