The number of clients of the Department of the National Bank of Uzbekistan has exceeded 61 thousand
The National Bank for foreign economic activity of the Republic of Uzbekistan is the largest bank in our country, providing the population with a wide range of diversified services. A significant contribution in this direction is conducted also by the Operational department of the main Department of the city of Tashkent under the National Bank for foreign economic activity of Uzbekistan (OPED).
- The total number of OPED clients during the first 10 months of this year amounted to more than 61 thousand, of which more than 58 thousand are individuals, compared to the same period last year their number increased by 6.5 thousand, - said the Deputy head of the Department Bobur Mirhonov.
An important place in the development of services for the population takes plastic cards. So, the total number of plastic cards, issued just by the OPED, as of November 1 amounted to more than 96 thousand.
- The OPED provides services as reception of payments for utility, tax and others. Customers can make a quick and easy payment as through their accounts on the Bank, so directly through a network of specialized offices, told Bobur Mihrhonov.
Note that the Bank pays considerable attention to the expansion of services, including improvement of terms of deposits, and the development of new financial products. In particular, just during 10 months of 2014, the Bank has implemented 3 new deposits in foreign and 11 in national currency, terms of 2 deposits had been extended. In general, the Bank at present offers 23 types of deposits in national currency and 13 in foreign.
It should be noted that OPED also provides customers with ONLINE BANK information service, including SMS, E-MAIL, WEB information and IVR service that allows customers to receive automatic statement on accounts opened in the Bank, notices of performed operations on them in real time, which allows controlling the current account balance.