June 5-6 Tashkent will host International Food Conference
June 5-6, Tashkent will host the International Conference entitled: "On the most important reserves of implementing Food Program in Uzbekistan".
According to the organizing committee, the conference will be attended by over 200 experts from 40 countries in Europe, Americas, Asia, Middle East, Africa and the CIS, as well as of several international organizations (Food and Agriculture Organization, World Health Organization, the International Organization of Vine  and Wine, Organization for Economic cooperation, Organization of Islamic Cooperation, the UN Economic and Social Commission for Asia and the Pacific, Global Environment Fund, International Fund for Agricultural Development, International center for Agricultural Research in the Dry Area and financial institutions (World Bank, Asian Development Bank, Islamic Development Bank, International Finance Corporation).
Imposing delegation of the Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO), headed by its Director General José Graziano da Silva, is expected to arrive in Uzbekistan participate in the conference.