In 9 months of 2013, trade turnover between Uzbekistan and Poland amounted to $127.6 million
Tashkent hosted the VI session of the Uzbek-Polish Intergovernmental Commission on Economic Cooperation. The business delegation of the Republic of Poland was headed by the Deputy Minister of Economy of the country, Andrzej Dycha.
In his opening speech at the event, the Deputy Minister of Foreign Economic Relations, Investments and Trade of the Republic of Uzbekistan, Akmal Kamalov emphasized the mutual interest of the two parties in further development of cooperation between two countries and said that the Agreement, which will be achieved within the framework of the Intergovernmental Commission, will lay a solid foundation for expansion of mutually beneficial partnership.
A growing number of Polish firms and companies are showing interest in the market of Uzbekistan. This is reflected in the proportion of bilateral trade. At the end of 2012, bilateral trade grew by 35.9% to $148.3 million, in January-September 2013 the trade turnover amounted to $127.6 million.
Polish companies wish to participate in the investment and other projects in the key sectors for Uzbekistan, such as energy and use of renewable sources of energy, exploration and production of minerals, modernization and technical re-equipment of enterprises, agriculture and food production, chemical and light industry and others.
At present, in Uzbekistan operate 19 companies with Polish capital, of which five - with 100% Polish capital, and representatives of four companies of the Republic of Poland are accredited at the Ministry of Foreign Economic Relations, Investments and Trade of Uzbekistan.
According to Andrzej Dycha, construction of economic bridges between two countries is already giving visible positive results. And, Uzbekistan and Poland have large economic opportunities and potential for further development of the partnership.
During the session of the intergovernmental commission, the sides discussed the state and prospects of bilateral cooperation in trade, economic, financial, technical and investment area, as well as in agriculture, tourism and other areas.
At the end of the VI session of the Uzbek-Polish Intergovernmental Commission was held the signing of a Final document containing a list of agreements, as well as plan of joint activities to be implemented by both sides until the next meeting, which will take place in Warsaw.