Foreign trade companies of Uzbekistan and Bangladesh have signed contracts worth over $100 million
April 24-25, Uzbek delegation led by Foreign Economic Affirs Minister E. Ganiyev paid visit to Dhakka, Bangladesh for bilateral talks to further expand mutually benefcial trade and economic cooperation between the two countries.
During the visit, the Uzbek delegation held talks with the Prime Minister of Bangladesh Sheikh Hasina, Minister of Commerce Tofail Ahmed, Minister of State for Foreign Affairs Shahriar Alam, head of the Association of manufacturers and exporters of textile products, and leading Bangladesh companies.
The sides discussed the organization of long-term and systemic direct supply of cotton for the needs of the Bangladesh textile industry, as well as exports of passenger cars, agricultural machinery, fertilizers, chemicals and other products to Bangladesh, including through the establishment of foreign trade offices in Dhaka.
Bangladesh side also expressed interest in the development of cooperation for the launch of manufacture of textile products and pharmaceuticals in Uzbekistan.
According to Uzbek MFERIT, following the visit the foreign trade companies signed contracts and agreements worth over $100 million for the supply of products to Bangladesh and reached an agreement on further elaborate joint projects under in various economy sectors.