One-man art show of the artist Maxim Vardanyan
On January 22, 2019, the Gallery of Fine Arts of Uzbekistan opened a one-man art show by Maxim Vardanyan.
Art show included 17 paintings by the artist created for the last years. The concept of M. Vardanyan's art show is actually focused on one compositional solution - these are huge still-life paintings. The center of the composition, like a certain coordinate system, is a vase gradually accumulated the flowers. M. Vardanyan set a rather difficult challenge - to create within one composition.
From painting to painting, we watch the same vase and the same flowers, but at the same time, this vase is no longer a vase, and flowers are not flowers at all. Surely, the artist’s life and work undergo global transformation - the author notes everything literal, understandable and explicit and enters the world of naked emotions, real feelings. When he exposes his inner world to the viewer, we see pure revelation and absolute sincerity.
The true success of M. Vardanyan’s enchanting canvases is in its ability to express themselves simply and elegantly. What is more important, the artist has a unique and special Maxim's painterliness. His stroke, whether using brush or palette knife, precise colorcasts, composition adhesion, everything focuses on the integrity of perception, and directly relates to the very essence of Maxim’s soul.
The art show runs until February 22, 2019.