Exhibition "Avantgarde through time and space"
21.01.2019 1102
The exhibition "Avantgarde through time and space" from the collection of the State Museum of Arts of the Republic of Karakalpakstan named after I.V.Savitsky is unique. Each exhibit presented is a legend, it is an image of a spiritual search for a specific historical era. The exposition includes 126 works of the Russian and Uzbek avant-garde representing the unexplored phenomena of the art of the XXth century.
The collection of the State Museum of Arts of the Republic of Karakalpakstan is associated with a specific person Igor Vitalievich Savitsky, who dedicated his life and artistic destiny to Uzbekistan, mostly to Nukus. Even during the period of evacuation in the war-time, I. V. Savitsky was in love with Samarkand, recreated his historical monuments in his paintings. Later, he returned to Khorezm with archaeological expedition and was amazed by ancient artifacts. Then he became interested in collecting Karakalpak arts and crafts, which I.V.Savitsky compared with paintings by Henri Matisse, M. Vrubel, whose exposition actually opened the Museum in 1966. I.V.Savitsky planned to collect and save the world of Russian and Uzbek avant-garde, which was not yet officially recognized in the 1970s exclusively in the Nukus museum. The exhibition presents works by masters of the Jack of Diamonds association R. Falk, V. Rozhdestvensky, artists of the Turkestan avant-garde - A. Volkov, U. Tansykbaev, N. Karakhan, A. Nikolaev (Usto Mumin), V. Ufimtsev. Painting "The Bull" by V. Lysenko was especially brought for the exhibition and became a symbol of the Museum.
An important point is that the government of Uzbekistan met him halfway, understood the aspirations of the ascetic and appreciated the value of the future collection. They allocated funds for the purchase of masterpieces, constructed the building of Museum and added two additional units during the years of independence: repository and exposition building. This resulted in accumulation and preserving of unique collection, which is visited today by specialists, amateurs and connoisseurs of art from different countries.
The exhibition “Avantgarde through time and space" represents only a small part of the collection of the State Museum of Arts of the Republic of Karakalpakstan named after I.V. Savitsky. However, it is fraught with the artistic worldview of different historical eras, various creative individuals, representatives of different ethnic groups, which combine universal humanistic values. The collection became the true heritage of Uzbekistan.