Опубликовано 14-11-2015 / Последнее изменение 18-01-2017
Dear clients and partners,
Today the National bank is one of the most stable and reliable banks of the Republic of Uzbekistan. Established in 1991, the NBU has been occupying the deserved place among the largest credit organizations of the country for many years. The own capital of the Bank makes up about 670.2 billion Soum. By this parameter, as well as by the profitability, the NB FEA RUz is in the first place among the Uzbek banks.
Currently, the National Bank is a universal commercial bank with the extensive branch network providing the full spectrum of banking services, including investment business, project and foreign trade financing, assets management, cash and clearing services of private and corporate clients, mortgage and consumer lending.
The bank is always open for clients and is ready to answer the most exacting inquiries by offering all kinds of modern bank products and services. The high level of service for all clients without exception, the reliability checked up by the time, exclusive professionalism of the management, efficiency in work, and  constant aspiration to consider interests of the State in the course of formation and implementation of own policy allow the National bank to show good fiscal performance results from year to year.
Loan schemes developed by the Bank invariably contain provisions on the support of the key sectors of national industry – those “points of growth” whose development favorably influences upon overall economy and social sector of the country.
The National Bank aims its strategic activity at the support of hi-tech and socially significant branches of national economy, financing of the activities on the modernization of functioning and introduction of new highly effective productions, support of small businesses, establishment and development of import-substituting productions of the consumer goods based on processing of local sources of raw materials. Large domestic manufacturers, small and private business enterprises are the main borrowers of the Bank.
The largest volume of the investments the Bank directs to the development of oil extracting and oil refining, machine building, food industry, non-ferrous and ferrous metallurgy, textile industry, agricultural production, communications infrastructure, transport and tourism.
During the past years, the National Bank has been actively developing the retail area of its business due to granting banking services to the population in regional branches and affiliates constantly expanding their network. The priority among popular products is attached to mortgage lending as having greater social importance.
The National Bank applies maximum efforts to enhance its own stability and diversify sources of profit, conducts permanent work on the increase of number of corporate clients, development of the branch network, expands lending of the enterprises of the real sector of the economy, and introduces new kinds of banking services. Financial sustainability of the National Bank has been confirmed by such international rating agencies as Moody’s and Standard&Poor’s.
Reforms implemented under the guidance of President Islam Каримова, especially the policy of liberalization of all spheres of life, are opening new and new opportunities for the development of our country. The Republic enters the next year of independence with the successfully implemented program of transition to market economy, high level of development of basic branches of the economy and stable growth of macroeconomic indicators.
Financial policy of the National Bank will continue to promote strengthening of the economic capacity of the country assisting both leading branches of the economy and rendering support to small and private enterprises. The Bank is ready to offer its clients the widest range of services, starting with traditional banking operations and finishing with the development of the strategic programs of business development at beneficial tariffs.
On behalf of the Board and myself, I would like to express our gratitude to all clients and partners of the Bank for support, trust and mutually advantageous cooperation.